Ruben Gonzalez

   
 
  • Ruben Gonzalez -


Ruben Gonzalez needs no introduction. His 4 national surfing titles on top of his Junior European title and longstanding career on the WQS speak for himself. He belongs to the narrow list of Portuguese wildcards who have defeated Kelly Slater on WCT events. A lethal contender, Ruben is also one of the most respected free surfers in Portugal, standing out in any epic session taking place in Cascais, Ericeira, Peniche or Nazaré. A natural born adventurer, he was the true pioneer of Cabo Raso and one of the first to perform a tow-in surf session at Praia do Norte, Nazaré. Sociable and humorous, with pure stoke running through his veins, Ruben is the ideal companion for a surf trip, especially if it involves surfing perfect waves in any hidden corner of the Portuguese coast.


Nickname: Taínha ou Gonzi

Birthday: 26-03-1978 - 45 years old

Surf Spot: Guincho

Height: 1.70 m

Weight: 66 kg

Stance: Regular

Magic board: Dragon 5’6 x 18 1/4 x 2 1/8 

Training spot: Linha, Cabo Raso/Guincho, Ericeira, Peniche, Nazaré

Favorite wave: Guincho, Zavial, Coxos, Supertubos, Cave, Nazaré

Favorite maneuver: barrels, airs, one good carve

Best quality: being friendly and honest

Worst flaw: being stubborn

Heroes: my grandfather

One song: Red Eyes – The War on Drugs

One film: The Revenant

Favorite activities: martial arts, yoga, tennis, motocross... 

Secret talent: I don’t think I have one…

If I knew the World was going to end in 24 hours… I would pack a yacht with food and booze and sail the Ocean to celebrate the last day of my life

If I found a genie in a bottle… I would ask for my health and joviality never to fade away

I am the greatest at: picking my boards; I know exactly what board better fits any kind of surf conditions 

I totally suck at: packing my suitcase

Life motto: fight for whatever you love to do

Xhapeland in one sentence: a company with world class products, working with the best shapers and thus allowing its clients to become the best surfers they can be

 






 






 
 

Videos

 
 
 
 
X